Posted in daily prompt, Uncategorized

Juxtapose

Juxtapose that I do a blog post about…

So yeah, I know what juxtapose means, but I hear it as a condensing of just suppose.

The internet, iPhone texting, and various social media sites have done that to me.

In the tradition of imma, wanna, whadaya, etc. I now hear legit words as condencements.

Let’s juxtapose for a minute that I’m not the only one who sees it that way. Nahmean?

Sure, I coulda dunna blog post ’bout juxtapose on a scholarly, or an I kinda went to college level, but I ain’t gonna.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s